Mangotsfield Juniors host successful tournament

Published on: 11 Jul 2013

THE Mangotsfield six-a-side football tournament drew teams from all over Bristol to the area on the weekend of June 22 where over 90 teams took part in the annual event.
Organisers provided various activities to ensure everyone had a great day.

We have listed all the details of the day courtesy of Mangotsfield United Juniors below.

The club have also just gained the FA Charter Standard "Community Level" award which is the highest possible and are always looking for both boys and girls to join one of Bristols largest and best junior football clubs.
 
If you are interested in joining them contact Pete Brown either by mobile 07916 33 99 18 or email petebrwn@yahoo.co.uk  
 
    • Under 7's Festival of Football.

      • 14 teams took part.

    • Under 8's Festival of Football.

      • 18 teams took part.

    • Under 9's 21 teams took part in 4 group's

      • Group A Winners AEK Boco Runners Up Avon Ath

  • Group B Winners Yate United A Runners Up Mangotsfield B

  • Group C Winners Mangotsfield A Runners Up Downend Saints A

  • Group D Winners Rockleaze Red Runners Up Bitton A

  • QTr's Finals:

  • QTR's 1 was AEK Boco V Mangotsfield B finised 0.0 AEK Boco won on pens.

  • QTR's 2 was Yate United A V Avon Ath finised 1.0 Yate United A won

  • QTR's 3 was Mangotsfield A V Bitton A 0.1 Bitton A  won

  • QTR's 4 was Rockleaze Red V Downend Saints A 3.0 Rockleaze Red   won

  • Semi Finals:

  • Semi 1 was AEK Boco V Yate United A. AEK Boco won on pens.

  • Semi 2 was Bitton A V Rockleaze Red. 0.1 Rockleaze Red won.

  • Finals:

  • Final was AEK Boco V Rockleaze Red finised 1.1 Rockleaze Red won on pens.

  • Winners of Under 9's Rockleaze Red, Runner up were AEK Boco

  • Under 10's 15 teams took part in 3 group's

  • Group A Winners Bromley Heath Yellow.

  • Group B Winners Mangotsfield Blues.

  • Group C Winners Mangotsfield Red.     

  • The Best Runner up went down to 6 teams on the same points and Patchway Sports went through on goal difference.

  • Semi Finals:

    • Semi 1 was Bromley Heath Yellow V Mangotsfield Red. 0.4 Mangotsfield Red won

    • Semi 2 was Mangotsfield Blues V Patchway Sports. 0.1 Patchway Sports won.

  • Finals:

    • Final was Mangotsfield Red V Patchway Sports.1.0 Mangotsfield Red won

  • .Winners of Under 10's Mangotsfield Red, Runner up were Patchway Sports. 

    • Under 11's 12 teams took part in 2 group's

  • Group A Winners Mangotsfield A Runners Up Ingleside

  • Group B Winners AEK Boco A Runners Up Mangotsfield B

  • Semi Finals:

    • Semi 1 was Mangotsfield A  V Mangotsfield B. 0.1 Mangotsfield B won

    • Semi 2 was Ingleside V AEK Boco A. 2.3 AEK Boco A won.

  • Finals:

    • Final was Mangotsfield B V AEK Boco A.0.0 Mangotsfield B won 2-1 on pens

  • .Winners of Under 11's Mangotsfield B, Runner up were AEK Boco A.

    • Under 12's 10 teams took part in 2 group's

  • Group A Winners Mangotsfield Red Runners Up Stoke Lane A

  • Group B Winners Stoke Lane B A Runners Up Mangotsfield Blues

  • Semi Finals:

    • Semi 1 was Mangotsfield Red V Mangotsfield Blues. 1.0 Mangotsfield Red won

    • Semi 2 was Stoke Lane B V Stoke Lane A. Stoke Lane A won.

  • Finals:

    • Final was Mangotsfield Red V Stoke Lane A.0.1 Stoke Lane A won.

    • Winners of Under 12's Stoke Lane A, Runner up were Mangotsfield Red.

    • Under 12's Girl's 10 teams took part in 2 group's

  • Group A 3 teams were tied on the same points for winner and runner up, Winners Downend Flyers White (on goal difference), Runners Up went to Mangotsfield Maroon (After pen shout out, due to same goal difference and head to head)

  • Group B Winners St Nichs Green Runners Up Mangotsfield Blues

  • Semi Finals:

    • Semi 1 was St Nichs Green V Mangotsfield Maroon. 1.0 St Nichs Green won

    • Semi 2 was Downend Flyers White V Mangotsfield Blues.1.0 Downend Flyers White won.

  • Finals:

    • Final was Downend Flyers White V St Nichs Green.0.0 St Nichs Green won on pens.

    • Winners of Under 12's St Nichs Green, Runner up were Downend Flyers White.

Mangotsfield host successful tournament  Mangotsfield host successful tournament  Mangotsfield host successful tournament  Mangotsfield host successful tournament  Mangotsfield host successful tournament

Comments (0)






Add a new comment:* (Allowed tags: <b><i><br>)

*Mandatory fields